Books LIVE Community Sign up

Login to BooksLIVE

Forgotten password?

Forgotten your password?

Enter your username or email address and we'll send you reset instructions

Books LIVE

NB

@ Books LIVE

NB Authors at the Franschhoek Literary Festival (17 – 19 May)

The 2013 Franschhoek Literary Festival takes place from 17 to 19 May. NB authors to look forward to at the festival include Anchien Troskie, Casey B Dolan, Danie Marais, Eben Venter, Finuala Dowling, Fourie Botha, Ingrid de Kok, Ken Barris, Fred de Vries, Hermann Giliomee, Melanie Verwoerd, Xolela Mangcu, Mark Winkler, Michael Cope, Mignonne Breier, Njabulo Ndebele and Rachel Zadok.

Die staat teen Anna BruwerAn Appetite for PeasIn die buitenste ruimteWolf, WolfHomemaking for the Down-at-Heart Donkerkamer

Other SignsLife UnderwaterRigtingbedonnerdThe Last Afrikaner LeadersThe Verwoerd Who Toyi-toyiedBikoLetters to My SonRediscovery of the OrdinarySister-SisterAn Exceptionally Simple Theory (of Absolutely Everything)Ghaap


Friday 17 May

All About Writing workshop with Jo-Anne Richards & Fred de Vries (R120)
10 AM – 12:30 PM (Library)
A good story-teller can make us care about real-world issues, or about imagined people. Novelist Jo-Anne Richards and non-fiction writer Fred de Vries discuss how to get a story going, maintain the momentum and come to a dramatic climax and a satisfying resolution.

New voices
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM (Hospice Hall)
Lynda Gilfillan introduces three new writers with a Cape focus: Claire Robertson (The Spiral House), Ashraf Kagee (Khalil’s Journey) and Mark Winkler (An Exceptionally Simple Theory [of Absolutely Everything])

Dystopia in science fiction
1 PM – 2 PM (Church Hall)
Five top s.f. authors dissect the futures they predict: with Sarah Lotz (The Mall), Lauren Beukes (The Shining Girls), Cat Hellisen (When the Sea is Rising Red), Karen Jayes (For the Mercy of Water) and Rachel Zadok (Sister-Sister).

Mampoer Shorts
1 PM – 2 PM (Council Chamber)
Joining Wits journalism professor Anton Harber to talk about his new initiative publishing longform journalism online are Dutch author Fred de Vries and writer Osiame Molefe .

Eastern Cape blues
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Council Chamber)
Anchien Troskie (Dis ek, Anna and Die Staat Teen Anna Bruwer), Ken Barris (Life Underwater) and Marguerite Poland (Taken Captive by Birds) in conversation with Jo-Anne Richards (The Imagined Child).

Fiction editing in South Africa
4 PM – 5 PM (Church Hall)
On a more serious note, John Linnegar of the Professional Editors’ Group talks to editor Maire Fisher, author/critic Brent Meersman (Reports Before Daybreak) and publishers Fourie Botha (Umuzi) and Colleen Higgs (Modjaji) about the local state of the art.

Writing a path through grief
4 PM – 5 PM (Congregational Church)
Sean Davison (Before We Said Goodbye, After We Said Goodbye) has been much in the news since his house arrest in New Zealand . Here he talks to Mignonne Breier (Letters to my Son) about the healing process of writing, chaired by Dawn Garisch (Eloquent Body).


Saturday 18 May

Leadership and corruption
10 AM – 11 AM (School Hall)
Njabulo Ndebele (Fine Lines from the Box), David Lewis of Corruption Watch (Thieves at the Dinner Table) and A D Miller discuss these crucial issues of our time, chaired by Shaun Johnson of the Mandela Rhodes Foundation.

Literary lionesses of False Bay
10 AM – 11 AM (Hospice Hall)
Ann Donald of Kalk Bay Books, who knows them well, talks to novelists Finuala Dowling (Homemaking for the Down-at-Heart), Diane Awerbuck (Home Remedies) and Claire Robertson (The Spiral House).

Poetry in the Screening Room
10 AM – 11 AM (The Screening Room)
Antjie Krog and Ingrid de Kok in conversation and reading new work.

Does patriarchy lead to sexual violence?
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM (Church Hall)
… or are submissive or absent mothers also at fault? A crucial debate for our troubled time between Redi Thlabi, Anchien Troskie and Casey B Dolan (An Appetite for Peas), chaired by Eusebius McKaiser (A Bantu in my Bathroom).

Found in translation
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM (Congregational Church)
Editor Lynda Gilfillan asks Afrikaans authors Ingrid Winterbach (The Book of Happenstance/Die boek van toeval en toeverlaat), Eben Venter (Wolf Wolf) and Carel van der Merwe (Shadow/Skaduwee) whether translations do their original versions justice.

Favourite poems
1 PM – 2 PM (Hospice Hall)
Four poets – Finuala Dowling (I Flying), Ingrid de Kok (Other Signs), Karen Press (Slowly, as if) and Danie Marais (In die buitenste ruimte) – present their favourite poems.

Ambassadors
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (School Hall)
Our country’s representatives come from both sides of the political divide. Broadcaster Mike Wills talks diplomacy with Melanie Verwoerd, former ambassador to Ireland (The Verwoerd who Toyi-Toyied) and Tony Leon who took on Argentina (The Accidental Ambassador).

Poetry in the Screening Room
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (The Screening Room)
Then/Now: Michael Cope (Ghaap; Sonnets from the Northern Cape) in an illustrated multimedia conversation with Bev Rycroft (missing).

A sense of place
4 PM – 5 PM (Church Hall)
Christopher Hope engages with three authors whose recent novels have a strong sense of place: Ken Barris on growing up in PE, Alistair Morgan who sets The Land Within on a former family farm in the Karoo, and Ron Irwin who writes about an obsession with rowing in an American boys’ school.

Critics on critics
4 PM – 5 PM (Council Chamber)
Sean O’Toole in conversation with Margaret von Klemperer, books editor of the Witness, and Fred de Vries (The Fred de Vries Interviews).

Sunday 19 May

Steve Biko
10 AM – 11 AM (Congregational Church)
Christi van der Westhuizen of the Institute for Reconciliation and Social Justice and Suren Pillay of the Centre for Humanities Research at UWC in discussion with Xolela Mangcu about his recent biography.

Literary prizes
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM (Church Hall)
Michele Magwood explores the substantial pros and sometimes-voiced cons with Kate Mosse, co-founder of the Women’s Prize for Fiction, formerly the Orange Prize, and prizewinners Tan Twan Eng (The Garden of Evening Mists) and Finuala Dowling.

Dis ek, Anna
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM (Council Chamber)
Helen Naude in conversation with Anchien Troskie. (Bilingual)

Feisty women
1 PM – 2 PM (Congregational Church)
Journalist Gaye Davis conducts this quartet of spirited women writers: Pat Fahrenfort (A Spanner in the Works), Melanie Verwoerd and Melinda Ferguson (Hooked and Smacked).

Poetry in the Screening Room
1 PM – 2 PM
Three winners of SA’s prestigious Ingrid Jonker prize in conversation. Finuala Dowling (I flying) asks Bev Rycroft (missing) and Megan Hall (Fourth Child) why grief, love and dark wit make the best poems.

Writing Africa
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Congregational Church)
Njabulo Ndebele, one of our country’s literary icons, in conversation with Oswald Mtshali and Mtutuzeli Nyoka.

The Last Afrikaner Leaders
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Council Chamber)
Author Hermann Giliomee of Stellenbosch talks to Mike Wills.

Vrede
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (Hospice Hall)
Jo-Anne Richards and Fred de Vries bought a weekend retreat which transformed gradually from utopia to dystopia. It became a strong thread through both their recent works – one fiction, the other non-fiction. Here they tease out their different treatments of a dorp which encapsulates many of South Africa’s issues.

Book details

 

Please register or log in to comment